Is Colgate Total 12HR Pro-Shield Mouthwash Spearmint Surge Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Cetylpyridinium Chloride (0.075 %), Antigingivitis/Antiplaque. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol Poloxamer 407, Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Saccharin, Citric Acid, Sucralose, FD&C Green No. 3, FD&C Yellow No. 6.

Check Colgate Total 12HR Pro-Shield Mouthwash Spearmint Surge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Total 12HR Pro-Shield Mouthwash Spearmint Surge is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking