Is Colgate Total Active Prevention Original Travel Toothpaste 20ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin aqua hydrated silica sorbitol calcium pyrophosphate aroma sodium lauryl sulfate tetrasodium pyrophosphate cellulose gum potassium nitrate stannous fluoride xanthan gum sodium saccharin cocamidopropyl betaine sodium fluoride anethole benzyl alcohol beta-caryophyllene carvone limonene mentha piperita oil mentha viridis leaf oil menthol pinene
glycerin aqua hydrated silica sorbitol calcium pyrophosphate aroma sodium lauryl sulfate tetrasodium pyrophosphate cellulose gum potassium nitrate stannous fluoride xanthan gum sodium saccharin cocamidopropyl betaine sodium fluoride anethole benzyl alcohol beta-caryophyllene carvone limonene mentha piperita oil mentha viridis leaf oil menthol pinene
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycerin Aqua Hydrated Silica Sorbitol Calcium Pyrophosphate Aroma Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate Cellulose Gum Potassium Nitrate Stannous Fluoride Xanthan Gum Sodium Saccharin Cocamidopropyl Betaine Sodium Fluoride Anethole Benzyl Alcohol Beta-Caryophyllene Carvone Limonene Mentha Piperita Oil Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil Menthol Pinene Contains: Stannous Fluoride and Sodium Fluoride Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm
Check Colgate Total Active Prevention Original Travel Toothpaste 20ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Total Active Prevention Original Travel Toothpaste 20ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Red Star Original Active Dry Yeast, 4 oz
RITZ Fresh Stacks Original Crackers, Party Size, Travel Snacks, 23.7 oz (16 Multi Snack Packs)
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Colgate Kids Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Bubble Fruit
Colgate Baking Soda & Peroxide Whitening Toothpaste Frosty Mint Stripe
About this product
Unknown · Paste Tube


