Is Colgin Natural Liquid Smoke Variety Pack, 4 oz, (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural apple smoke flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • caramel color and natural flavoring
  • +1 more

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Color And Natural Flavoring, Natural Apple Flavored:water, Natural Apple Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Natural Hickory:water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color And Salt, Natural Pecan:water, Natural Pecan Smoke Flavor, Molasses And Caramel Color

Check Colgin Natural Liquid Smoke Variety Pack, 4 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Colgin Natural Liquid Smoke Variety Pack, 4 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading