Is Collagen Glow Shakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (32.5%), Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate) (milk), Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct Oil Powder), Natural Flavours, Cherry For The Bulk, Erythritol, Minerals (dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Cupric Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Nicotinamide, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Vitamin E Acetate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Thickeners (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Sea Salt, Food Sweetener (thaumatin), Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk.

Check Collagen Glow Shakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Collagen Glow Shakes | Spoonful