Is Collagen Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed bovine bone broth protein hydrolyzed
- hydrolyzed bovine bone broth protein
- hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
- natural flavor
- eggshell membrane collagen
- duken bone broth collagen
- hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
- +4 more
hydrolyzed bovine bone broth protein hydrolyzed
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Multi Collagen Matrix I,II,III, V & X:, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides,, Hydrolyzed Bovine Bone Broth Protein Hydrolyzed, Fish Collagen Peptides,, Chicken Bone Broth Collagen, Eggshell, Membrane Collagen, Dermaval™, Pomegranate Extract (Punica granatum) (Fruit),, Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis) (Shoot), Okra, (Abelmoschus esculentus)(Pod), Coffee (Coffea, arabica) (Fruit), Acerola, Cherry (Malpighi glabra)(Fruit), Camu Camu, (Myrciaria dubia) (Fruit),, Quercetin (Sophora japonica) (Flower),, Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana) (Fruit), Açal, Berry (Euterpe oleracea)(Fruit), Multi Collagen Matrix I,II,III, V & X (Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Hydrolyzed Bovine Bone Broth Protein, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides,, Duken Bone Broth Collagen, Eggshell Membrane Collagen), Coconut Oil Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Dermaval (Pomegranate (Punica, Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis). Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus)(pod), Cof, arabica) (fruit), Acerola (Malpighia glabra)(hu, Murciaria dubia) (fruit), Quercetin (Sophora japonica) (flower), Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostane) (fruit), Acai (Euterpe oleracea mart)(hui
Check Collagen Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Collagen Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Supplement · Powder


