Is Collagen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • white fish
  • please use coution if you have aleger sensitivities to any of the listed allergen warning: fish

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Methylcellulose Capsule Manufactured for CODEAGE LLC 5628 Washington Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90016 www.codeage.com Codeage LLC. All rights reserved Contains: Fish (White Fish). CAUTION: Do not exceed recommended dose. Pregnant nursing mothers, children under 18 and individuals with a no medical condition should consult a physician before using this any dietary supplement. Please use coution if you have aleger sensitivities to any of the listed ingredients Allergen warning: Fish (White Fish). This product is manufactured in a facility that processes fish and nub. Contains no filler ingredients, artificial flavon, colon sweeteners or preservatives. QUESTIONS? CODEAGE.COM This product is r These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug A Intended to diagnose, treat,

Check Collagen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking