Is COLLARD GREENS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered bacon fat
- natural bacon flavor
- sodium diacetate and natural hickory smoke flavor
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLLARD GREENS, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN), RENDERED BACON FAT, SODIUM DIACETATE AND NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check COLLARD GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLLARD GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
About this product
Vegetable · Can


