Is Collection New York Skyline Eye Palette 8.8g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oryza sativa bran wax
  • oryza satin bran wax

oryza sativa bran wax

Dietitian note

Bran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shade Grand Central: Mica, Talc, Paraffinum Liquidum, Oryza Sativa Bran Wax, Dimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Magnesium Stearate, Polyisobutene, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Aqua, Tin Oxide, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, CI 77891, CI 77492, CI 77491, CI 77499, Shade Chrysler: Talc, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Oryza Sativa Bran Wax, Calcium Titanium Borosilicate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Magnesium Stearate, Dimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Polyisobutene, Phenoxyethanol, Tin Oxide, Ethylhexylglycerin, Aqua, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, CI 77891, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492, Shade Times Squares: Talc, Calcium Titanium Borosilicate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Dimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Polyisobutene, Oryza Sativa Bran Wax, Magnesium Stearate, Mica, Phenoxyethanol, Tin Oxide, Ethylhexylglycerin, Aqua, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, CI 77891, CI 77499, CI 77492, CI 77491, Shades Madison Avenue, Empire State, Brooklyn Bridge, Rockefeller, Liberty: Mica, Talc, Oryza Satin Bran Wax, Paraffinum Liquidum, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Dimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Polyisobutene, Phenoxyethanol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Ethylhexylglycerin, Aqua, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol [+/-CI 77499, CI 77891, CI 77491, CI 77492]

Check Collection New York Skyline Eye Palette 8.8g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown