Is College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton Gluten Free?

Description
Umami-forward stock offering a clean, light mouthfeel and clear consistency. Often used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, risottos and for deglazing or braising. Reviews commonly cite convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor and value, mild seasoning, a thinner texture than homemade bases and easy storage useful for everyday cooking needs.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Umami-forward stock offering a clean, light mouthfeel and clear consistency. Often used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, risottos and for deglazing or braising. Reviews commonly cite convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor and value, mild seasoning, a thinner texture than homemade bases and easy storage useful for everyday cooking needs.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Less Than 1% Of The Following: Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Broth, Disodium Guanylate
Check College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
College Inn Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


