Is College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton Vegetarian?

Description
Umami-forward stock offering a clean, light mouthfeel and clear consistency. Often used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, risottos and for deglazing or braising. Reviews commonly cite convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor and value, mild seasoning, a thinner texture than homemade bases and easy storage useful for everyday cooking needs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Umami-forward stock offering a clean, light mouthfeel and clear consistency. Often used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, risottos and for deglazing or braising. Reviews commonly cite convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor and value, mild seasoning, a thinner texture than homemade bases and easy storage useful for everyday cooking needs.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Less Than 1% Of The Following: Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Broth, Disodium Guanylate
Check College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
College Inn Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


