Is College Inn Beef Broth - Fat Free & Lower Sodium Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean and
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
partially hydrogenated soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Broth, Less Than 1% Of The Following: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (Milk), Wheat Bran Protein, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check College Inn Beef Broth - Fat Free & Lower Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn Beef Broth - Fat Free & Lower Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Where to buy
College Inn Beef Broth - Fat Free & Lower Sodium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


