Is College Inn Bone Broth Beef - 32oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bone broth
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, salt, vegetable stock

beef bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

College Inn Bone Broth Beef 32oz is a high-quality product that offers a range of benefits. Made from simmered meat and hand-picked vegetables, this beef bone broth is free of added preservatives. With 10g of protein per serving, it serves as an excellent foundation for creating flavorful soups and adding punch to dishes. The bone broth not only enhances the taste but also keeps the meat juicy when used for cooking. People appreciate the rich flavor of this bone broth and its high protein content. Whether for cooking or serving, College Inn Bone Broth Beef 32oz adds delight to any dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone Broth, Contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, salt, vegetable stock (concentrates of onion, celery root and carrot), sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, sunflower oil, black pepper, celery seed.

Check College Inn Bone Broth Beef - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

College Inn Bone Broth Beef - 32oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoSmith'sTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDrinking