Is College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild, clean taste and light mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and to cook grains. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; a few commenters describe the taste as subtle or thinner than homemade versions, and easy to reheat.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild, clean taste and light mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and to cook grains. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; a few commenters describe the taste as subtle or thinner than homemade versions, and easy to reheat.
Ingredients
chicken broth, contains less than 1% of the following: salt, dextrose, natural flavors, yeast extract, concentrated vegetable juices (onion, celery, carrot), xanthan gum
Check College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


