Is College Inn Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Canned chicken broth offers a clear, savory flavor and smooth, light-bodied texture, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, gravies, braises and deglazing pans. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience and value, while some note a thinner body and less complexity than homemade, with common everyday use in kitchens.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned chicken broth offers a clear, savory flavor and smooth, light-bodied texture, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, gravies, braises and deglazing pans. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience and value, while some note a thinner body and less complexity than homemade, with common everyday use in kitchens.
Ingredients
Chicken broth, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, chicken fat, natural flavors, sugar, yeast extract, vegetable stock (concentrates of onion, celery root and carrot).
Check College Inn Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
College Inn Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


