Is College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel and restrained umami intensity; commonly used often as a cooking base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises. Reviewers note reliable, consistent taste and convenience for recipes, while some report a milder profile compared with richer broths, and easy to store cartons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Salt, Corn Sugar, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Unknown

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep