Is College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel and restrained umami intensity; commonly used often as a cooking base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises. Reviewers note reliable, consistent taste and convenience for recipes, while some report a milder profile compared with richer broths, and easy to store cartons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Salt, Corn Sugar, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Unknown

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep