Is College Inn Gluten Free Bone Broth Chicken - 32oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Broth offers a savory, robust flavor and a silky, slightly viscous texture that enriches liquids. Commonly used as a sipping drink or as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers frequently note strong, concentrated taste, packaging presentation and consistent results in recipes, with occasional comments on saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock
- natural flavors
- chicken bone broth
contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Broth offers a savory, robust flavor and a silky, slightly viscous texture that enriches liquids. Commonly used as a sipping drink or as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers frequently note strong, concentrated taste, packaging presentation and consistent results in recipes, with occasional comments on saltiness.
Ingredients
chicken bone broth, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock (concentrates of onion, celery root and carrot), sugar, black pepper, turmeric, bay leaf
Check College Inn Gluten Free Bone Broth Chicken - 32oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn Gluten Free Bone Broth Chicken - 32oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
College Inn Gluten Free Bone Broth Chicken - 32oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


