Is College Inn Stock Bold Beef - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, pronounced savory flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture make it suitable as a base for soups, gravies, sauces, braises, and risottos; many home cooks commonly dilute or concentrate it to taste. Customer reviews praise robust flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about strong concentration and intense savory profile.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, pronounced savory flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture make it suitable as a base for soups, gravies, sauces, braises, and risottos; many home cooks commonly dilute or concentrate it to taste. Customer reviews praise robust flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about strong concentration and intense savory profile.
Ingredients
beef stock, tomato paste, yeast extract, salt, vegetable stock (concentrates of onion, celery root and carrot), natural flavors, onion powder, celery seed, garlic powder
Check College Inn Stock Bold Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn Stock Bold Beef - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
College Inn Stock Bold Beef - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


