Is College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton Dairy Free?

Description
Resealable carton contains a clear, savory turkey broth with a light-bodied, smooth texture that enhances soups, gravies, risottos, and braises. Common uses include bases for soups, stuffing, sauces, and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable performance in everyday recipes for home and professional kitchens.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Resealable carton contains a clear, savory turkey broth with a light-bodied, smooth texture that enhances soups, gravies, risottos, and braises. Common uses include bases for soups, stuffing, sauces, and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable performance in everyday recipes for home and professional kitchens.
Ingredients
turkey broth, less than 1% of the following: salt, dextrose, autolyzed yeast extract, water, natural flavor, turkey fat, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), egg yolks, cultured whey (milk)
Check College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
College Inn Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


