Is College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton Vegan?

Description
Resealable carton contains a clear, savory turkey broth with a light-bodied, smooth texture that enhances soups, gravies, risottos, and braises. Common uses include bases for soups, stuffing, sauces, and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable performance in everyday recipes for home and professional kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- milk
- egg yolks
- turkey fat
- turkey broth
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Resealable carton contains a clear, savory turkey broth with a light-bodied, smooth texture that enhances soups, gravies, risottos, and braises. Common uses include bases for soups, stuffing, sauces, and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable performance in everyday recipes for home and professional kitchens.
Ingredients
turkey broth, less than 1% of the following: salt, dextrose, autolyzed yeast extract, water, natural flavor, turkey fat, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), egg yolks, cultured whey (milk)
Check College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
College Inn Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
College Inn® Turkey Broth 32 oz. (907g) in Resealable Carton is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


