Is Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soy sauce powder

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, sugar, garlic powder, salt, flavourings, soy sauce powder (4%) ( soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT), salt, maltodextrin), leek, ginger (2.2%), lemon juice powder (maltodextrin, lemon juice), pineapple juice powder, carrots , onion, colour (ammonia caramel), red pepper, yeast extract, shrimp powder (CRUSTACEAN), SESAME oil (0.8%), coriander, vegetable oils (corn, sunflower), potassium chloride, red wine extract, cayenne pepper, onion juice concentrate, palm fat, parsley roots. May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, MOLLUSCS, EGG, FISH, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD

Check Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry