Is Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- cereals containing gluten
- rye
- flavourings
- soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato starch, sugar, garlic powder, salt, flavourings, soy sauce powder (4%) ( soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT), salt, maltodextrin), leek, ginger (2.2%), lemon juice powder (maltodextrin, lemon juice), pineapple juice powder, carrots , onion, colour (ammonia caramel), red pepper, yeast extract, shrimp powder (CRUSTACEAN), SESAME oil (0.8%), coriander, vegetable oils (corn, sunflower), potassium chloride, red wine extract, cayenne pepper, onion juice concentrate, palm fat, parsley roots. May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, MOLLUSCS, EGG, FISH, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD
Check Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


