Is Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- crustaceans
- shrimp powder
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato starch, sugar, garlic powder, salt, flavourings, soy sauce powder (4%) ( soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT), salt, maltodextrin), leek, ginger (2.2%), lemon juice powder (maltodextrin, lemon juice), pineapple juice powder, carrots , onion, colour (ammonia caramel), red pepper, yeast extract, shrimp powder (CRUSTACEAN), SESAME oil (0.8%), coriander, vegetable oils (corn, sunflower), potassium chloride, red wine extract, cayenne pepper, onion juice concentrate, palm fat, parsley roots. May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, MOLLUSCS, EGG, FISH, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD
Check Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Weekend Wonders Meal Maker Chicken Chow Mein 40 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


