Is Colman's Classic Comforts Meal Maker Shepherd's Pie 50 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WHEAT flour, tomato puree powder (14%), starch (corn, potato), flavourings, salt, sugar, yeast extract, garlic powder, herbs (2.7%) (sage, bay leaves, rosemary), onion powder, pepper, potassium chloride, BARLEY malt extract. May contain RYE, OAT, EGG, SOY, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD. * Made to vegan standards, see ingredients section for allergens
Check Colman's Classic Comforts Meal Maker Shepherd's Pie 50 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Classic Comforts Meal Maker Shepherd's Pie 50 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen)
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Big 100 Colossal Meal Replacement Bars Crispy Apple Pie
Where to buy
Colman's Classic Comforts Meal Maker Shepherd's Pie 50 g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


