Is Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter flavor
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural flavoring

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory pie offers a creamy, well-seasoned filling and a golden, flaky crust that yields a crisp bite and tender interior. Commonly served hot for family meals, casual dinners, or potlucks. Reviews cite reliable flavor and convenient reheating, also with occasional notes about uneven filling distribution and portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Milk, Onions, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Vegetable Stock Base (Vegetables [Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Potatoes and Celery], Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice), Unbleached Untreated Wheat Flour, Water, Grilled Chicken** (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Margarine (PalmOil, PalmFractions, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Permitted Plant Based Emulsifiers [Distilled Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin], Butter Flavor (Plant Derived), Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Mixed Tocopherol [Soy-Derived], Vitamin A, Beta Carotene [Color]), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Palm Oil and Palm Fraction, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Naturally Modified Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (Plant Derived).

Check Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking