Is Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolk powder
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

free range egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
xanthan gum
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The sauce offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor and a creamy base punctuated by small, soft chunks, according to reviewers. Often used as a dipping sauce for fried fish, seafood and chips, it also appears on sandwiches and as a condiment; customers note consistent taste and convenient jar size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit vinegar, rapeseed oil, water, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, gherkins (8%) (gherkins, salt, water, acid (lactic acid)), salt, free range EGG yolk powder (1.9%), modified potato starch, capers (1.3%), MUSTARD flour, thickener (xanthan gum), parsley (0.18%), preservative (potassium sorbate), dextrose, garlic powder

Check Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G is available at 9 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep