Is Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The sauce offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor and a creamy base punctuated by small, soft chunks, according to reviewers. Often used as a dipping sauce for fried fish, seafood and chips, it also appears on sandwiches and as a condiment; customers note consistent taste and convenient jar size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit vinegar, rapeseed oil, water, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, gherkins (8%) (gherkins, salt, water, acid (lactic acid)), salt, free range EGG yolk powder (1.9%), modified potato starch, capers (1.3%), MUSTARD flour, thickener (xanthan gum), parsley (0.18%), preservative (potassium sorbate), dextrose, garlic powder

Check Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G is available at 9 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep