Is Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jar delivers sharp, concentrated heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used sparingly on sandwiches, roast meats, hot dogs, in marinades, dressings and gravies. Reviews note intense pungency, long-lasting kick, small serving suffices, good value for money, and some customers prefer milder alternatives occasionally for everyday cooking and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, MUSTARD flour (21%), sugar, salt, WHEAT flour (contains: calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), turmeric, acidity regulator (citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum)

Check Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritishshoppingOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMarinadingDippingTopping