Is Colman's Peri-Peri Wings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Starches (corn, Potato), Paprika (10%), Garlic, Tomato Powder (5%), Toasted Onion Powder, Red Pepper (4%), Yeast Extract, Mustard Powder (maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar), Flavourings, Palm Fat, Cayenne Pepper (2%), Chilli (1.7%), Coriander, Herbs (marjoram, Parsley, Rosemary), Pepper, Lemon Juice Powder, Nutmeg, Caraway, Smoke Flavouring. May Contain Gluten, Milk, Egg, Celery And Soy
Check Colman's Peri-Peri Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Peri-Peri Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


