Is Colman's Weekend Wonders Salt & Pepper Chicken recipe Mix 23G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • rye
  • barley
  • wheat
  • oats

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, iodised salt, ginger (15%), garlic (15%), pepper (11%), anise, corn oil, cinnamon, fennel seeds, clove. May contain celery, cereals containing gluten, egg, milk, mustard and soy. * Made to vegan standards, see ingredients section for allergens

Check Colman's Weekend Wonders Salt & Pepper Chicken recipe Mix 23G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Colman's Weekend Wonders Salt & Pepper Chicken recipe Mix 23G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep