Is Colman's Weekend Wonders Salt & Pepper Chicken recipe Mix 23G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, iodised salt, ginger (15%), garlic (15%), pepper (11%), anise, corn oil, cinnamon, fennel seeds, clove. May contain celery, cereals containing gluten, egg, milk, mustard and soy. * Made to vegan standards, see ingredients section for allergens

Check Colman's Weekend Wonders Salt & Pepper Chicken recipe Mix 23G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colman's Weekend Wonders Salt & Pepper Chicken recipe Mix 23G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep