Is Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G Vegetarian?

Description
The sauce offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor and a creamy base punctuated by small, soft chunks, according to reviewers. Often used as a dipping sauce for fried fish, seafood and chips, it also appears on sandwiches and as a condiment; customers note consistent taste and convenient jar size overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The sauce offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor and a creamy base punctuated by small, soft chunks, according to reviewers. Often used as a dipping sauce for fried fish, seafood and chips, it also appears on sandwiches and as a condiment; customers note consistent taste and convenient jar size overall.
Ingredients
Spirit vinegar, rapeseed oil, water, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, gherkins (8%) (gherkins, salt, water, acid (lactic acid)), salt, free range EGG yolk powder (1.9%), modified potato starch, capers (1.3%), MUSTARD flour, thickener (xanthan gum), parsley (0.18%), preservative (potassium sorbate), dextrose, garlic powder
Check Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Colman's Tartare Sauce 144G is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


