Is Colonna Poultry Stuffing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken skin & meat
  • chicken broth
  • dried chicken skin & meat
  • chicken flavor
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

cooked chicken skin & meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE), CHICKEN BROTH, PARSLEY, DRIED CHICKEN SKIN & MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN SKIN & MEAT, NATURAL ROSEMARY EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, CELERY POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEHYDRATED CELERY, YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN

Check Colonna Poultry Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colonna Poultry Stuffing is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking