Is Colonna Shredded Cheese - Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Colonna Shredded Cheese - Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colonna Shredded Cheese - Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Colonna Shredded Cheese - Parmesan | Spoonful