Is Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Egg, Milk, Cocoa W/alkali, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour,niacin,iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin,folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,soybean Oil,propylene Glycol Monoesters,mono & Diglycerides,soy Lecithin), Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Starches (Corn Food, Tapioca), Starches (Corn,wheat), Citric Acid, Gums (Guar,xanthan), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1, Red 3&40, Yellow 5&6

Check Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast