Is Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- bleached enriched flour
- modified starches
- starches
- natural & artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg, Milk, Cocoa W/alkali, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour,niacin,iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin,folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,soybean Oil,propylene Glycol Monoesters,mono & Diglycerides,soy Lecithin), Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Starches (Corn Food, Tapioca), Starches (Corn,wheat), Citric Acid, Gums (Guar,xanthan), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1, Red 3&40, Yellow 5&6
Check Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


