Is Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- propylene glycol mono & diesters of fats & fatty acids
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg, Milk, Cocoa W/alkali, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour,niacin,iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin,folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,soybean Oil,propylene Glycol Monoesters,mono & Diglycerides,soy Lecithin), Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Starches (Corn Food, Tapioca), Starches (Corn,wheat), Citric Acid, Gums (Guar,xanthan), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1, Red 3&40, Yellow 5&6
Check Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


