Is Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono & diesters of fats & fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural & artificial flavors
- +5 more
lactylic esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg, Milk, Cocoa W/alkali, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour,niacin,iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin,folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil,mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil,soybean Oil,propylene Glycol Monoesters,mono & Diglycerides,soy Lecithin), Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Starches (Corn Food, Tapioca), Starches (Corn,wheat), Citric Acid, Gums (Guar,xanthan), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1, Red 3&40, Yellow 5&6
Check Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colossal yellow rainbow cake slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


