Is Columbus Charcuterie Candied Uncured Bacon Maple Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- uncured bacon
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Coated with Maple Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spices, Flavor, Maple Sugar), Water.
Check Columbus Charcuterie Candied Uncured Bacon Maple Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Charcuterie Candied Uncured Bacon Maple Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz 20 Packets
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


