Is Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz Lactose Free?

Description
Robust, savory Genoa-style salami features a balanced cured flavor and a tender, thinly sliced texture that provides chew without toughness. Commonly used in sandwiches, panini, antipasto plates, and charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and reliable flavor for quick meals and entertaining across many online reviews and forums.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory Genoa-style salami features a balanced cured flavor and a tender, thinly sliced texture that provides chew without toughness. Commonly used in sandwiches, panini, antipasto plates, and charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and reliable flavor for quick meals and entertaining across many online reviews and forums.
Ingredients
mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), genoa salame (pork, salt, sugar, wine, spices, dextrose, garlic, ascorbic acid, lactic acid starter culture, rosemary extract, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate)
Check Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Columbus Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


