Is Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz Vegetarian?

Description
Robust, savory Genoa-style salami features a balanced cured flavor and a tender, thinly sliced texture that provides chew without toughness. Commonly used in sandwiches, panini, antipasto plates, and charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and reliable flavor for quick meals and entertaining across many online reviews and forums.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory Genoa-style salami features a balanced cured flavor and a tender, thinly sliced texture that provides chew without toughness. Commonly used in sandwiches, panini, antipasto plates, and charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and reliable flavor for quick meals and entertaining across many online reviews and forums.
Ingredients
mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), genoa salame (pork, salt, sugar, wine, spices, dextrose, garlic, ascorbic acid, lactic acid starter culture, rosemary extract, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate)
Check Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Columbus Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Columbus Gluten Free Genoa Salame Panino - 3.9oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


