Is Columbus Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame Pillow Pack - 10 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced deli salami delivers a balanced, savory flavor with mild spice and a subtle tang; thin, tender slices offer a chewy yet smooth texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza, and quick snacks. Reviewers mention convenient packaging, consistent slicing, dependable flavor, and easy portioning options for everyday meal planning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, salt, sugar, wine, spices, dextrose, garlic, ascorbic acid, lactic acid starter culture, rosemary extract, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate

Check Columbus Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame Pillow Pack - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Columbus Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame Pillow Pack - 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch