Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, compact slices offer a mildly spiced, savory profile with a balanced tang and subtle cured aroma; texture is dense yet tender, sliceable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, or quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good slicing performance, and suitability for multitask meal assembly and entertaining across casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch