Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, compact slices offer a mildly spiced, savory profile with a balanced tang and subtle cured aroma; texture is dense yet tender, sliceable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, or quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good slicing performance, and suitability for multitask meal assembly and entertaining across casual gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, compact slices offer a mildly spiced, savory profile with a balanced tang and subtle cured aroma; texture is dense yet tender, sliceable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, or quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good slicing performance, and suitability for multitask meal assembly and entertaining across casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate
Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
Where to buy
Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


