Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Lactose Free?

Description
This salame offers a balanced, savory flavor with subtle tang, firm yet tender texture, and a fine, even grain. Shoppers commonly slice it thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacking. Reviews note consistent quality, easy slicing, and satisfying taste without overpowering other ingredients, and reliable shelf life for entertaining.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This salame offers a balanced, savory flavor with subtle tang, firm yet tender texture, and a fine, even grain. Shoppers commonly slice it thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacking. Reviews note consistent quality, easy slicing, and satisfying taste without overpowering other ingredients, and reliable shelf life for entertaining.
Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate.
Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
CHICKEN REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


