Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • contains 2% or less of vinegar, rice starch, salt, brown sugar, carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% or Less of Vinegar, Rice Starch, Salt, Brown Sugar, Carrageenan (from Seaweed), Cultured Celery Juice Powder (cultured celery juice powder and sea salt), Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Garlic Powder.

Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking