Is Colway Authentic Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • barn laid egg yolk
  • salted egg yolk
  • natural mustard flavor
  • 415
  • includes antioxidant 304

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

barn laid egg yolk
salted egg yolk
natural mustard flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Includes Antioxidant 304), Salted Egg Yolk (Barn Laid Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Thickener (415), Natural Mustard Flavor, Antioxidant (385). CONTAINS EGG.

Check Colway Authentic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping