Is Colway Balsamic Salad Dressing Soy Free?

Description
Balanced sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture suitable for drizzling. Commonly used on mixed greens, roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, and as a marinade or finishing glaze. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and versatility; some note personal preferences for sweetness or comments about packaging and pour consistency and texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- from soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture suitable for drizzling. Commonly used on mixed greens, roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, and as a marinade or finishing glaze. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and versatility; some note personal preferences for sweetness or comments about packaging and pour consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (18%) [wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Colour (150d), Preservative (220)], Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate [contains Preservative (223)], Vinegar, Salt, Thickeners [440, 415 (from Soy), 407, 410, 341, 508, 332], Crushed Garlic [contains Acidity Regulator (330)], Acidity Regulator (332), Red Capsicum, Dried Parsley (0.05%). Contains: Sulphites And Soy.
Check Colway Balsamic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Balsamic Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


