Is colway peri peri Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- free range egg
- 415
- 1442
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils [Antioxidant (320)], Sugar, Peri Peri Chilli Puree White Vinegar, Thickeners [1442, 412, 415], Free Range Egg (3%), Salt Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Dried Chilli. No Artificial Colour Closure CONTAINS EGG. MAY BE PRESENT PEANUT. ours. No Added Preservatives. Suitable for Vegetarians.
Check colway peri peri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open colway peri peri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


