Is Colway Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, medium-bodied tomato sauce offering a pronounced tomato flavor with gentle acidity and a slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, stews and casseroles, it spreads evenly, simmers well and blends into sauces. Users often tip portions directly from the jar for quick home meal preparation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, medium-bodied tomato sauce offering a pronounced tomato flavor with gentle acidity and a slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, stews and casseroles, it spreads evenly, simmers well and blends into sauces. Users often tip portions directly from the jar for quick home meal preparation.
Ingredients
Reconstituted tomato puree (75%), sugar, salt, acidity regulator (260), worcestershire sauce, thickener (415), spice (0.02%), vegetable oil [contains antioxidant (304)], spice extract, natural flavour.
Check Colway Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


